Awards and Grants Programs

The SWS awards program recognizes and rewards excellence in wetland science and service by its members as well as promoting membership in Society activities whenever possible.

Awards

Society Awards

Award recipients

Nominate someone for an award

Contacting the SWS Awards Committee

   

Grants

Student Research Grants

Diversity Undergraduate Program


Society Awards

Fellows are active members of the Society who have been nominated by other active members to receive the honor, recommended by the Fellows Committee, and elected by the SWS Board of Directors. Fellow is the highest recognition of membership bestowed by the Society. Up to 0.3 percent of the Society's Active and Emeritus Members may be elected to Fellowship, and up to 10 members may be elected a Fellow in any one year.

The Lifetime Achievement Award is presented to individuals in honor of a distinguished and extensive career of consistent meritorious contributions to wetland science and management. The award honors wetland scientists who have achieved special distinction in their career through sustained contributions to research, education, or policy in any field of wetlands science or management. The award also comes with a Life Membership in the Society.

The International Fellow Award is presented to an internationally outstanding wetland scientist for distinguished contributions to the field of wetland science and for fostering the aims of the SWS within their own country and abroad. Except for extra ordinary circumstances, candidates should live and work outside of the United States.

The Merit Award is presented to an individual in recognition of an outstanding piece of original research, achievement, or contribution to wetland science. The award recognizes individuals for specific accomplishments in any field of wetland science and management, and to inspire future effort. The award comes with a 3-year membership in the Society.

The President's Service Award recognizes those members who have made significant contributions by serving the Society and its members. Recipients of the Service Award have promoted the goals of the Society in their efforts that extend above and beyond their duties as teachers, researchers, and administrators.

The Doug Wilcox Award for Outstanding Associate Editor of Wetlands is awarded each year based on the recommendation of the Editor-in-Chief of Wetlands.

The Sponsors and Endowment Award is presented to individuals, organizations, or corporations in recognition of financial sponsorship or endowment of Society activities.

The Best Student Paper and Poster Presentation Award is given to promote student participation at the Society's meetings and to recognize excellence in the presentation of posters and papers.

The Mark Brinson Best Student Oral Presentation Award recognizes the best oral presentation at each SWS Annual Meeting. This $1,000 award is proudly funded by Springer.

The International Travel Awards are provided for financial assistance to wetland scientists, who are disadvantaged through regional economic conditions, to enhance their participation in Society activities. The goal of this award is to foster participation of the international membership through a travel grant to an annual meeting and free membership for 3 years in SWS.

Nominations

Nominations are required for the Merit Award, Lifetime Achievement Award, the International Fellow Awards, and for designation as Fellow of the Society of Wetland Scientists. Normally an annual call for nominations is disseminated to the SWS membership via email and notices in the SWS Bulletin. Awards are presented at the SWS Annual International Meeting. However, nominations can be submitted at any time to the chair of the Awards Committee (see Point of Contact below), who will compile the nominations and forward them to the specific subcommittees responsible for each award. Specific requirements for nominations are:
Merit Award - A letter outlining the specific achievement, two supporting letters, and a resume are required for each nomination.
Lifetime Achievement Award - A nomination letter, two supporting letters, and a resume are required for each nomination.
International Fellow Award - A nomination letter, two supporting letters, and a resume are required for each nomination.
Fellows of the Society of Wetland Scientists - The procedure for nominating Fellows is considerably more complex than for the other awards. Please refer to the procedures for nominating SWS Fellows, which are available by clicking here.
Nominations for the 2014 Merit, International Fellow, and Fellow Awards are closed. Questions should be sent to Greg Noe (gnoe@usgs.gov), SWS Awards Chair.


Fellows
Year
Name
Affiliation
2013Katherine EwelUniversity of Florida
Chris FreemanBangor University
Carol JohnstonSouth Dakota State University
Beth MiddletonU.S. Geological Survey
James MorrisUniversity of South Carolina
Joy ZedlerUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison
2012Scott D. BridghamUniversity of Oregon
Susan M. GalatowitschUniversity of Minnesota
2011Donald R. CahoonU.S. Geological Survey
Frank P. DayOld Dominion University
Neil SaintilanNSW Department of Environment, Climate Change, and Water
Jos T.A. VerhoevenUniversity of Utrecht
Dennis WhighamSmithsonian Environmental Research Center
2010Barbara L. BedfordCornell University
Joan G. EhrenfeldRutgers University
Ned H. "Chip" Euliss, Jr.U.S. Geological Survey
Irving A. MendelssohnLouisiana State University
Loren M. SmithOklahoma State University
Michael J. VepraskasNorth Carolina State University
Thomas C. WinterU.S. Geological Survey
2008Karen L. McKeeU.S. Geological Survey
Rebecca R. SharitzUniversity of Georgia
Arnold G. van der ValkIowa State University
2007Mark M. BrinsonEast Carolina University
William H. ConnerClemson University
R. Kelman WiederVillanova University
1994Sarah Cooke Cooke Scientific
Curt Richardson Duke University
Doug Wilcox U.S. Geological Survey

 

Lifetime Achievement Award
Year
Name
Affiliation
2013Curtis RichardsonDuke University
2011Lewis M. CowardinU.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (retired)
2009Jon KuslerAssociation of State Wetland Managers, Inc.
2007William J. MitschThe Ohio State University
John M. TealWoods Hole Oceanographic Institution
2005Eville GorhamUniversity of Minnesota
2002William H. Patrick, Jr.Louisiana State University
Thomas C. WinterU.S. Geological Survey
2000Robert G. WetzelUniversity of Alabama
1998James G. GosselinkLouisiana State University
1996Milton WellerTexas A&M University

International Fellow Award
Year
Name
Affiliation
2012Edward MaltbyUniversity of Liverpool
2010Nicholas DavidsonDeputy Secretary-General of the RAMSAR Convention on Wetlands
2008Peter Nevill JohnsonLandcare Research (New Zealand)
2005Max Finlayson International Water Management Institute
2003David Searle MitchellCharles Sturt University
2001Jan Kvet Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
1999Wolfgang Johannes JunkMax Planck Institute of Limnology, Germany
1997Brij GopalJawaharlal Nehru University, India
1996Chung-Hsin ChungNanjing University, China

Merit Award
Year
Name
Affiliation
2012James T. MorrisUniversity of South Carolina
2011Donald R. CahoonU.S. Geological Survey
2010Steven PenningsUniversity of Houston
2008Irving A. MendelssohnLouisiana State University
Arnold G. van der ValkIowa State University
2007Mary E. KentulaU.S. Environmental Protection Agency
2006Paul A. Keddy Southeastern Louisiana University
2004Beth Middleton U.S.G.S. National Wetlands Research Center
2003Carl MadsenU.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
2001Barbara BedfordCornell University
2000James B. GraceU.S. Geological Survey
1998Mark M. BrinsonEast Carolina University

President's Service Award
Year
Name
Affiliation
2013William ConnerClemson University
Gregory NoeU.S. Geological Survey
2012Sandy Doyle-AhernEMH&T
Darold BatzerUniversity of Georgia
Steven PenningsUniversity of Houston
2011Wei-Ta FangChung Hua University
Rob McInnesBioscan UK, Ltd
Isidro Antonio T. SavilloIloilo State College of Fisheries
2010Charles Andrew ColePenn State University
2009R. Harold JonesSigma Environmental Services, Inc.
2008James C. LynchU.S. Geological Survey
2007Douglas A. WilcoxU.S. Geological Survey
2006Frank P. Day Old Dominion University
2003Glenn GuntenspergenU.S. Geological Survey
Mary KentulaU.S. Environmental Protection Agency
2002Teresa Doss and
the Mid-Atlantic USA Chapter
2000U.S. Geological Survey,
National Wetlands Research Center
1999James ParnellUniveristy of North Carolina
1998Lee IschingerU.S. Geological Survey
Janet KeoughU.S. Geological Survey
1996Frank P. Day, Courtney Hackney,James Kushlan, Mary Leck, Beth Middleton,Ming-Ko Woo, and Wayne Hudnall

 

Doug Wilcox Award — Outstanding Associate Editor of Wetlands
YearNameAffiliation
2013Jan VymazalCzech University of Life Sciences Prague
2012Eric SteinSouthern California Coastal Water Research
2011Joshua D. StaffordU.S. Geological Survey
2010Aram J. K. CalhounUniversity of Maine - Orono
2009Gary N. ErvinMississippi State University
2008Katharina A.M. EngelhardtUniversity of Maryland Center for Environmental Science
2007Rachel A. BudelskyUniversity of Minnesota

 

Sponsors and Endowment Award
YearNameAffiliation
2009Construction and Planning AgencyMinistry of the Interior Taiwan, Republic of China
2008U.S. Geological Survey 
1998Lyndon LeeLee and Associates, Seattle, Washington, USA

Student Presentation Awards
Year
Type
Name
Affiliation
2012Oral PresentationSunitha PangalaThe Open University
Poster PresentationRupesh BhomiaUniversity of Florida
2011Oral PresentationDagmara SirovaUniversity of South Bohemia
Poster PresentationElodie MaillardLaboratory of Hydrology and Geochemistry of Strasbourg
2010Oral PresentationMaura Nowalk Duke University
Oral PresentationRebecca Rooney University of Alberta
Poster PresentationAlan Leslie University of Maryland
2009Oral PresentationBeth LawrenceUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
Poster PresentationBrett DietzPenn State University
2008Oral PresentationJennifer KarbergMichigan Technological University
Oral PresentationMargaret PepperUniversity of Delaware
Poster PresentationCarolina MendezUniversity of California - Los Angeles
2007Oral PresentationJoanna LemlyColorado State University
Poster PresentationAmy CampbellThe Ohio State University
2006Oral PresentationAlice HoweUniversity of Newcastle, Australia
Poster PresentationJan-Olaf MeyneckeGriffith University, Australia
2005Oral PresentationBrett ScheffersThe University of the South
Poster PresentationJeffrey SmithUniversity of Florida
2004Oral PresentationKate HuckelbridgeUniversity of California, Berkeley
Poster PresentationKatarzyna DyszyUniversity of Alberta
2003Oral PresentationJason KellerUniversity of Notre Dame
Poster PresentationWyatt HartmanCornell University
2002Oral PresentationSharon AshworthUniversity of Kansas
Poster PresentationAmanda Nahlik Kenyon College, OH
2001Oral PresentationSusanne HoeppnerSoutheastern Louisiana State University
Poster PresentationMelynda May
2000Oral PresentationJulie GuimondU. of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
Poster PresentationIsa WooUniversity of Wisconsin, Madison
1999Oral PresentationCarrie H. ReinhardtPenn State University
Poster PresentationAllison R. AldousCornell University
1998Oral PresentationChristopher E. BrownUniversity of Memphis
Poster PresentationMerritt TuetskyVillanova University
1997Oral PresentationDeborah J. PickingUniversity of Massachusetts
Poster PresentationLaurie Bishel-MachungIllinois History Survey
1996Oral PresentationRachel BudelskyUniversity of Minnesota
Poster PresentationUygar OzesmiOhio State University
1995Oral PresentationBrian WindmillerTufts University
Poster PresentationRobert NairnOhio State University
1994Oral PresentationWilliam J StreeverUniversity of Florida
Poster PresentationFerenc A. DeSzalayUniversity of California-Berkeley

 

Mark Brinson Best Student Oral Presentation Award
YearNameAffiliation
2012Sunitha PangalaThe Open University

 

International Travel Award
YearNameAffiliation
2013Jared BosireKenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute
Luis EpeleCONICET
Ritu SinghINTACH
2010Mary GhobrialInstitute Of Oceanography & Fisheries, Alexandria, Egypt
Piotr WoskiUniversity of Botswana, Maun, Botswana
2009Maria E. HernandezInstitute of Ecology, Veracruz, Mexico
Xiao-Yan LiBeijing Normal University, Beijing, China

 

Ramsar Student Research Award
YearNameAffiliation
2013Rajiv Das KangabamBharathidasan University
2012Adewole OlagokeTechnishe University Dresden
2011Jorge Villa Ohio State University
2010Christian DunnBangor University, Wales

 

Student Research Grants
YearNameAffiliation
2013Hope Fillingim Villanova University
Rebecca Finger University of Alaska Fairbanks
Daniel Gurdak SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Ana Paula Hoeinghaus University of North Texas
Courtney Holt University of Georgia
Cora Ann Johnston University of Maryland
Natalie Kashi Villanova University
Patrick Korn East Carolina University
Brooklyn Krings Southern Illinois University
Kelsey McDonald Humboldt State University
Peter Mueller University of Hamburg
Julia Polasik University of Wyoming
Victoria Zero University of Wyoming
2012Jennifer Anderson-CruzIowa State University
Roberto BrenesUniversity of Tennessee
Keri CaudleFort Hays State University
Kenneth GouvionPittsburg State University
Eric HazeltonUtah State University
Brent JohnsonState University of New York
Joshua JonesUniversity of Alabama
Jessica KissnerTexas Tech University
Maara PackalenUniversity of Toronto
Cassie PinnellSan Francisco State University
Anastasia ShippeyCalifornia State University
Taylor SloeyUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette
2011Akasha Faist University of Colorado-Boulder
Rachel Wigginton California State University-Long Beach
Patrick Raney State University of New York
Laura Kangas Michigan Technological University
Lukas Bell-Dereske Rice University
Megan Brown University of Florida
Anna Peterson University of Colorado-Boulder
Agnieszka Kotowska University of Guelph
Maria Meza-Lopez Rice University
Ember Morrissey Virginia Commonwealth University
Stephanie Castle University of California-Davis
Megan Cattau Columbia University
2010Christine PickensUniversity of Louisiana
Meredith AtwoodState University of New York
Joshua MoodyRutgers University
Kathleen SheaUniversity of Guelph
Alexandra Jangrell-Bratli and Julie VogelUniversity of South Florida
Daniel PrestonUniversity of Colorado
Richard PendletonUniversity of North Texas
Laura CockrellEastern Kentucky University
Meghan LangleyUniversity of Louisville
Vasilissa DeruginSan Francisco State University
Darin EllairLouisiana State University
Kimberly MeitzenUniversity of South Carolina
Heather ShafferyUniversity of Pittsburgh
2009Camille BrescacinUniversity of Central Florida
William Brogan IIIUniversity of Pittsburgh
Julia BuckOregon State University
Jillian CohenCornell University
Jennifer FaulwetterMontana State University
Stephanie GervasiOregon State University
Zachary MarionGeorgia Institute of Technology
Stephanie MillerMichigan State University
Sarah OrlofskeUniversity of Colorado at Boulder
Aaron StolerUniversity of Pittsburgh
Carol WilsonBoston University
Lin WuNorth Carolina State University

 

Diversity Program Mentoring Award
YearNameAffiliation
2013Anita ArenasCerritos College Dayvis Blasini, Northeastern Illinois University
Sharon CarterUniversity of Central Florida
Denzell CrossNorfolk State University
Ivahna EvansVirginia State University
Mario FlunoryStony Brook University
Mitchell HintonTulane University
Shaza HusseinUniversity of South Florida - Tampa
Mauriya MajadaMartin University
Walter MalloryVirginia State University
David RieraFlorida International University
Sierra TaliaferroBethune-Cookman University
Isa ValdezUniversity of Texas at El Paso
2012Rachel AugustineSUNY Syracuse
Lindsey Callier South Carolina State University
Mario Flunory Stony Brook University
Jahuan Jarrett Martin University
Edwige Lauture Stony Brook University
Philip Peterson Martin University
Chris Sanchez University of Miami
Katherine Stewart Northeastern State University
Sierra Taliaferro Bethune-Cookman University
Angelique Taylor Florida A&M University
James Totton Norht Carolina A&T University
2011David Hernandez University of Texas, El Paso
Elizabeth McIntyre Buena Vista University
Shauna-kay Rainford Cornell University
Jeff Randall University of Nebraska, Omaha
Francisco Reyes University of Texas, El Paso
Laren Robinson Virginia State University
Niegel Rozet University of Hawaii, Hilo
Vicky Ortiz-Santiago University of Hawaii, Hilo
Jessica Sahu Teli Bemidji State University
Jasmine Washington Florida State University
Cynthia Wright Texas A&M University

 

Point of Contact

General inquiries regarding the Awards Program should be made to the Chair of the Awards Committee:

Gregory Noe
US Geological Survey
430 National Center
Reston, VA 20192
703-648-5826
gnoe@usgs.gov